Congratulations 2017 CPA Graduates!

CPA Newfoundland and Labrador is pleased to congratulate the 53 CPA candidates in this province who have successfully completed the Common Final Examination (CFE).

CPA Newfoundland and Labrador is pleased to congratulate the 53 CPA candidates in this province who have successfully completed the Common Final Examination (CFE).

This academic milestone evaluates a candidate’s depth and breadth of competency development in accordance with the CPA Competency Map and ensures that each successful candidate is highly qualified to serve the needs of clients and employers.

The Chartered Professional Accountants of Newfoundland and Labrador would also like to extend congratulations to our very own Monica Gregory of Conception Bay South, recipient of the Chartered Professional Accountants of Canada regional Gold Medal (and a cash prize of $2,500) for the highest standing in Atlantic Canada. In addition to the regional award, Monica is one of only 69 candidates across the country who have placed on the prestigious national honour role.

“Congratulations to all the successful Newfoundland and Labrador Candidates,” said Jason Hillyard, CPA, CGA, CEO of CPA Newfoundland and Labrador. “Completing the education component of the CPA program is a significant milestone, a defining moment that you will carry with you throughout your career.”

These graduates will be honoured at the 2018 Convocation Ceremony at the Delta St. John's on February 10th, 2018.

 

The following is a listing of those candidates who have provided permission to be published:

 

Danica Allen, St. John's

Adam Avery, Conception Bay South

He Bai, St. John's

Brittany Barnes, Mount Pearl

Steven Bradley, St. John's

Kaitlin Bursey, St. John's

Amanda Carter, Witless Bay

Murray Chidley, St. John's

Ratidzo Chikari, St. John's

Jessica Cole, St. John's

Martin Cook, St. John's

Laura Critch, Conception Bay South

Deep Datta, St. John's

Adam Dumaresq, Paradise

Ryan England, Conception Bay South

Andrew French, Portugal Cove-St. Philip's

Renee Gallant, Corner Brook

Colin Gosse, St. John's

Timothy Granter, Grand Falls-Windsor

Monica Gregory, Conception Bay South

Sujin Gu, St. John's

Peggy (Margaret) Kenny, St. John's

Simar Khosla, St. John's

Karly King, Boyd's Cove

Yayu Li, St. John's

Shaylene McGuire, St. John's

Amy McLean, Paradise

Emily McLean, St. John's

Ryan Meaney, St. John's

Joshua Moreau, St. John's

Danielle Murphy, Mount Pearl

Andrew Nash, Paradise

Christopher Nyanhemwa, Toronto

Jodi Osmond, Halifax

JoAnne Petten, Mount Pearl

Haley Piercey, St. John's

Lisa Russell, Conception Bay South

Cory Schuh, St. John's

Walter Scott, St. John's

Kayla Snow, Paradise

Andrew St. George, Paradise

Christopher Staeben, St. John's

Krista Stanford, Mount Pearl

Shane Stuckless, St. John's

Colin Sullivan, St. John's

Susan Tobin, Corner Brook

Stuart Wallace, St. John's

Wanjing Wang, St. John's

Andrew Way, St. John's

Melanie White, St. John's

Kaili Ye, St. John's

Jadie Zeng, Corner Brook